AK24108606

Location: Glennallen
Type: MVC-F

Dispatch Text:

On 10/23/24 at approximately 2012 hours, Glennallen AST received a report of a single vehicle collision near mile 105 of the Richardson Hwy. AST, AWT and EMS responded and investigation revealed a 2001 Blue Ford Crown Vic traveling southbound on the Richardson Hwy went to pass another vehicle when it lost control on the ice and entered the ditch striking multiple trees. The sole occupant of the vehicle was pronounced deceased on scene. He was identified as Warren McDaniel age 67, of Copper Center. Next of Kin was contacted and notified. The state medical examiner was notified and the body was sent to the SME in Anchorage.

Posted on 10/24/2024 12:05:35 PM by DPS\jcsomerville