AK24108656

Location: Tok
Type: DUI, Refusal to Submit to Chemical Test

Dispatch Text:

On October 23, 2024, at approximately 2356 hours Alaska State Troopers in Tok attempted to stop a vehicle on the Alaska Highway near mile 1314 for multiple moving violations. The vehicle failed to stop for approximately one mile before yielding. The driver was identified as Noel Treat, age 54 of Bonner, MT. Investigation resulted in the arrest of Treat for Driving Under the Influence. Treat was transported to the Tok AST Post where he failed to provide a sufficient breath sample for the chemical test. Treat was issued multiple citations and released on his own recognizance. Charges are forwarded to the DAO on Treat for Driving Under the Influence and Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test.

Posted on 10/24/2024 3:19:55 AM by DPS\jnburnham