AK24108686

Location: Tok
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On October 24, 2024, at approximately 0350 hours, Alaska State Troopers in Tok attempted to stop a vehicle on the Alaska Highway for driving in the oncoming lane. After several miles the vehicle stopped near 1316 Alaska Highway. Investigation revealed that the 18-year-old driver was under the influence of Alcohol. The driver was arrested and transported to the Tok AST Post for DataMaster, before being issued several citations and released on their own recognizance to a sober adult. Charges are forwarded to the DAO for one count of Driving Under the Influence of alcohol. 

Posted on 10/30/2024 10:26:57 PM by SOA\jnburnham