AK24108737

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Fail to report Personal Use Geoduck

Dispatch Text:

On 10/23/2024, Alaska Wildlife Troopers conducted a vessel patrol in Ketchikan. During the patrol, Troopers contacted Corey Elkins, age 34 of Olalla, Washington, on F/V Privateer. Investigation revealed Elkins had excessive geoducks on board his vessel that were not recorded for personal use on a ADFG fish ticket. Elkins was cited for failed to report personal use on ADFG fish ticket. Arraignment is set in Ketchikan District Court.

Posted on 10/29/2024 10:48:55 AM by DPS\pmdodd

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers