AK24108805

Location: Sitka
Type: Feeding Game

Dispatch Text:

On the morning of 10-24-24 AWT investigated multiple incidents involving a sow brown bear with two cubs feeding on human garbage and/or food in the Indian River Road neighborhood.  A sow and two cubs were observed near residences and hazed from the area.  As a result of the investigation, it was determined that Crystal Johns, age 28 of Sitka, had negligently left her trash outside in a manner which attracted bears, and that bears had fed upon her garbage. Johns was issued a citation for feeding game, bail $320.

Posted on 10/24/2024 1:39:26 PM by DPS\kjferguson

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers