AK24108817

Location: Sitka
Type: DLP Brown Bear

Dispatch Text:

On 10-24-24, at approximately 0300 hours Sitka Police advised AWT that a resident in the 4200 block of Halibut Point Road had shot a brown bear sow and cub. Investigation revealed the bears had entered a storage building and attempted to gain access to freezers, causing damage. The resident shot the sow and one of two cubs. The killing of the two bears was determined to be a valid defense of life or property (DLP). The remaining cub left the scene but has since been seen in the area. Efforts to find placement for the cub with a zoo or other wildlife facility were unsuccessful. Residents should be advised brown bear cubs can be dangerous and  not approach the animal. Please report any sightings of a lone brown bear cub on the Sitka road system to either Sitka AWT at 907-747-3254 or the Sitka Police Department at 907-747-3245.

Posted on 10/24/2024 1:27:54 PM by DPS\kjferguson

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers