AK24109067

Location: Mountain Village
Type: Fatal Fire Investigation

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 10/26: Deputy Fire Marshals from the Alaska State Fire Marshal’s Office responded to Mountain Village on October 25, 2024, to investigate the origin and cause of the fire. A preliminary investigation determined that the fire originated in one of the occupied holding cells and was likely started with a lighter by one of the two men detained. The fire caused significant damage to approximately 2/3 of the building. Village Police Officers were detaining both men for Title 47 holds.

The deceased man has been identified as 39-year-old Mountain Village resident Lawrence Chiklak. His next of kin have been notified, and his body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy.

The investigation is active and ongoing. Additional information will be released as it becomes available.

ORIGINAL: On October 25, 2024, at 6:30 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a fire at the Mountain Village Police Department. Two adult males were being detained by the village police department at the time of the fire. One adult male was safely evacuated, and the second adult male was located deceased. An adult male village police officer is being treated for minor injuries at a Bethel area hospital. The Alaska State Troopers are investigating the scene, and the Alaska State Fire Marshal’s Office is responding to determine the origin and cause of the fire. The identity of the deceased man will occur once next of kin notifications are complete and he has been positively identified. Additional information will be released as it becomes available.

Posted on 10/25/2024 11:34:44 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment