AK24109355

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI, MIW 4

Dispatch Text:

On 10/25/24 at approximately 1939 hours Palmer AST was approached by a male at 3 Bears on PWH extension. The male initiated a conversation with AST and during the conversation AST observed signs of impairment. Investigation revealed the man, David Jason, age 55 of Wasilla, was impaired by alcohol, had just arrived at 3 Bears after driving his vehicle, and in possession of a firearm. Jason was arrested and transported to Mat Su Pretrial where he was remanded on 1 count of DUI and 1 count of Misconduct Involving Weapons 4th Degree. He was later released on his own recognizance.

Posted on 10/25/2024 9:31:34 PM by DPS\cdwebb