AK24109518

Location: Nulato
Type: DV Assault 4 & Non DV Assault 3

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: On 10/30/2024, an arrest warrant was issued for Kyle Madros for one count of Assault in the Fourth Degree and two counts of Assault in the Third Degree, AST conducted a multi-day search of Nulato to take Kyle into custody. On 10/31/2024, Kyle contacted the Nulato Tribal Police Officer (TPO) and expressed his intent to turn himself in. AST took Kyle into custody on the morning of 10/31/2024 and he was transported to Fairbanks via state aircraft to be remanded at Fairbanks Correctional Center (FCC) on his arrest warrant. 

ORIGINAL: On 10/26/2024, Alaska State Troopers (AST) in Galena responded to Nulato for a report of a domestic violence assault. Investigation revealed Kyle Madros (age 23 of Nulato) caused physical injury to a family member and placed several community members in fear of serious physical injury or death. During the investigation, members of Northern Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) responded to Nulato to assist in serving a search warrant. Chemical munitions (CS gas), and a drone were utilized during the operation. Investigation is ongoing. 

Posted on 10/27/2024 5:50:25 PM by DPS\kaharrison