AK24109529

Location: Wasilla
Type: Artificial Wildlife

Dispatch Text:

On 10/26/2024, Alaska Wildlife Troopers in the Mat Su Valley conducted an artificial wildlife operation north of Wasilla.  During the operation, Troopers observed Daryl Hansen, age 44 of Wasilla, shoot his shotgun at an artificial grouse while standing on the roadway.  Hansen was cited for shooting from the roadway and hunting without a hunting license in possession.  It is unlawful to shoot on, from, or across a roadway anywhere in the State of Alaska. 

Posted on 10/26/2024 3:14:41 PM by DPS\sthumphreys

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers