AK24109575

Location: Bethel
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On October 26, 2024, at 4:26 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of two overdue boaters from Nunapitchuk. The two males were on a hunting trip on the Johnson River south of Bethel when river ice made their return trip impossible. On October 27, 2024, an Alaska Wildlife Trooper helicopter from Bethel located and rescued the party approximately 5 miles from Nunapitchuk. No injuries were reported, and they were transported to Nunapitchuk by the AWT helicopter.

Posted on 10/28/2024 8:00:04 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment