AK24109589

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Motorist Assist

Dispatch Text:

On 10-26-24, Delta AST observed a Black Gold Transport truck to be stuck in the northbound lane on a hill just north of the Tanana Bridge. A wide load with flagging vehicles coming around the S turns had caused the Black Gold Transport truck to slow down enough to lose traction. A single Delta AST trooper provided traffic control until the driver was able to put chains on the truck and continue driving. The incident was resolved in approximately 10 minutes. 

Posted on 10/26/2024 6:32:11 PM by DPS\cihudson