AK24110373

Location: Sitka
Type: Feeding Game

Dispatch Text:

On 10/29/24 an AWT trooper observed a brown bear feeding on garbage which had been negligently left in a manner accessible to bears in the 700 block of Charles Street in Sitka. The bear was not aggressive and was hazed from the scene. The renter of the property, Michael D. Thibodeau, age 50, of Anchorage was cited for Feeding Game, bail $320. 

Posted on 10/29/2024 12:36:30 PM by DPS\kjferguson

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers