AK24110421

Location: Wasilla
Type: Improper use of Plates

Dispatch Text:

On 10/29/2024 at approximately 1339 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a Chevy Silverado for a seatbelt violation on Lucille Street in Wasilla. The driver was identified as Nathan Wright, age 33 by his Idaho driver's license. Investigation revealed Wright had the wrong plate on the vehicle and did so to conceal the vehicle being not registered. Wright was issued a misdemeanor summons to appear in court for Improper use of Plates. 

Posted on 10/30/2024 8:07:39 AM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol