AK24110645

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Witness Tampering, Unlawful Contact

Dispatch Text:

On October 29th, 2024, the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit received a report that Amanda Weiss, 39, of Salcha was contacting a victim from the Fairbanks Correctional Center in violation of court order. CSU conducted an investigation and determined that Weiss had contacted the victim on 11 separate occasions following the court order prohibiting contact with the victim, during which she encouraged the victim to provide false information regarding the open case.

Weiss was charged with 1 count of Tampering with a Witness and 11 counts of Unlawful Contact 1st Degree. She was remanded while already in custody at the Fairbanks Correctional Center.

Posted on 11/5/2024 9:36:51 AM by DPS\tjnorris