AK24110717

Location: Soldotna
Type: Child Sexual Abuse Material Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On October 30, 2024, the Alaska Bureau of Investigation’s Soldotna Major Crimes Unit received a report that 39-year-old Soldotna resident Dawson Hermanns was in possession of Child Sex Abuse Material (CSAM). Investigators located over 1,000 CSAM images and videos on a thumb drive associated with Hermanns. On the evening of October 30th, Hermanns was arrested without incident and remanded to Wildwood Pretrial Facility on ten counts of Possession of Child Pornography. The investigation is still active and ongoing, and additional charges may be filed as the investigation continues.

Posted on 10/31/2024 8:08:33 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation