AK24111652

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Suspicious Circumstances

Dispatch Text:

On 11-1-24, Delta Junction AST received a report from the Veterans Crisis Line they had received messages from someone stating they were going to shoot up the school in Delta Junction. Delta Junction AST and local State Park Rangers responded to the schools and did not locate a threat. It was reported there was several other schools around the state of Alaska which received similar calls around the same time. 

Posted on 11/1/2024 4:56:57 PM by DPS\cihudson