AK24111797

Location: Sitka
Type: Public Safety Brown Bear Kill

Dispatch Text:

On 11-1-24, AWT was advised by the Sitka Police Department of a report that a man had been bluff charged by a brown bear as he was walking along Indian River Road near its intersection with Sawmill Creek Road. The male was able to take shelter in a vehicle that stopped to help him and leave the scene in safety.  A short time later the bear appeared at the Department of Public Safety Training Academy and remained in close proximity to a large group of recruits engaged in outdoor training scenarios. Based on the animal's aggressive behavior and continued lack of fear towards humans, the bear, a young male approximately 400 pounds in weight, was killed on the grounds of the Academy by law enforcement officers from AWT, the DPS Academy, and the Sitka Police Department. Evidence during necropsy showed the bear had been feeding on human garbage. The skull and hide with claws attached were turned over to ADF&G.   

Posted on 11/1/2024 9:19:47 PM by SOA\kjferguson

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers