AK24112024

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI, DUI Refusal

Dispatch Text:

On 11/02/2024 at approximately 1725 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a vehicle in a ditch near Ridge Line Drive and Foothills Boulevard in Wasilla. AST contacted the driver, Ruth Cheryl Pearcy, age 60 of Wasilla. Investigation revealed Pearcy drove under the influence of intoxicating beverages. Pearcy also refused to provide a breath sample during the course of the investigation. Pearcy was arrested and transported to Mat-Su Pre-Trial where she was remanded on charges of DUI and Refusal to submit to chemical test and released O.R. to a responsible party.

Posted on 11/2/2024 10:25:00 PM by DPS\nlhenderson