AK24112036

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

ON 11/2/2024 AST in Fairbanks responded to a vehicle collision at MP 6 of the Steese Hwy. AST investigation revealed that a vehicle was parked off the roadway when a second vehicle traveling too fast for conditions lost control and struck the pickup. This caused the truck to be pushed into the roadway striking a third vehicle. Two individuals were transported to FMH for non-life threatening injuries. AST would like to remind drivers to be aware of their surroundings and current road conditions. 

Posted on 11/3/2024 12:55:28 AM by DPS\ztchicoine