AK24112192

Location: Anchor Point
Type: Moose Bag Limit

Dispatch Text:

On 11/3/2024 Jacob Kastendieck age 30 from Homer reported he harvested a calf moose under a cow only permit. Per the permit requirements only cows without calves and calves alone are not allowed to be harvest. An individual from the roadkill list was given the moose. Jacob Kastendieck was issued a mandatory court appearance citation for unlawfully harvesting a calf moose.  

Posted on 11/3/2024 3:12:45 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers