AK24112353

Location: Wasilla
Type: Domestic Violence

Dispatch Text:

On 11/3/2024 AST responded to a residence in the area of S. Trunk Rd. in Wasilla for a 911 call report that there was an altercation involving domestic violence. Investigation revealed that James Urban (age 48 of Wasilla) was reported to have assaulted a family member and attempted to interfere with the report of a crime involving domestic violence. James was arrested on probable cause that he committed the alleged offenses and was transported to the Palmer Pretrial Facility without incident. James was remanded on one count of Assault IV (DV) in accordance AS 11.41.230(a)(1) one count of Interfering with a Report of a Crime Involving Domestic Violence in accordance AS11.56.745(a). James Urban is being held without bail pending arraignment on 11/4/2024. 

Posted on 11/4/2024 4:27:31 AM by DPS\tncaldarea