AK24112978

Location: Houston
Type: Investigation

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 7:30am: Buckwalter has been charged with: Attempted Murder in the Second Degree, Reckless Driving, Driving Under the Influence of Controlled Substances, Criminal Mischief in the Third Degree, Misconduct Involving a Weapon in the First Degree, Misconduct Involving a Weapon in the Third Degree, Failure to Stop at Direction of Peace Officer First Degree, and Assault in the Third Degree. Duczek has been charged with: Attempted Murder in the Second Degree, Misconduct Involving a Weapon in the First Degree, Misconduct Involving a Weapon in the Third Degree, Criminal Mischief in the Fifth Degree, Assault in the Fourth Degree, Criminal Mischief in the Third Degree, and Assault in the Third Degree.

UPDATE 4:30pm: On November 5, 2024, at around 9:30 am, the Alaska State Troopers and Wasilla Police Department were notified of a REDDI report involving a BMW sedan in the Wasilla area. At 9:56 am, Wasilla Police Officers attempted to stop the vehicle in the Wasilla area. However, the driver refused to stop, and a pursuit was initiated. At one point during the pursuit, the occupants of the sedan fired a gun at a marked Alaska State Trooper vehicle, striking the patrol vehicle near the Trooper. The pursuit continued northbound on the Parks Highway until the sedan left the roadway near Millers Reach Road and the Parks Highway in Houston. Both occupants of the sedan bailed on foot. Additional law enforcement officers responded, and a perimeter was established. The Alaska State Troopers Southcentral SWAT Team was activated, and DPS HELO 3 responded to the area to assist with the manhunt. At approximately 12:08 pm, both vehicle occupants were located hiding in an old aircraft by the SWAT team and taken into custody. 24-year-old Wasilla resident Daniel Buckwalter Jr. and 41-year-old Houston resident Autumn Duczek were arrested on multiple charges and have been remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial Facility.

UPDATE 1:00pm: The Parks Highway is now open in both directions in the Houston area. Law enforcement officers have detained the two individuals who fled from officers earlier this morning in the Houston area. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility, and additional information will be released when it becomes available. We appreciate the public’s assistance and patience as law enforcement responded to and searched the area this morning.

ORIGINAL: The Alaska State Troopers and Wasilla Police Department are actively searching for a person they believe is armed and dangerous in the area of Millers Reach Road and Parks Highway in the Houston area. Residents are encouraged to lock their doors, stay inside, and contact the Alaska State Troopers if they notice anything suspicious at (907) 352-5401.

The Parks Highway is closed in both directions between West King Arthur Drive and West Cheri Lake Drive. The length of the closure is unknown at this time. Additional information will be released as it becomes available.

Posted on 11/5/2024 4:34:11 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel