AK24113609

Location: Seward
Type: MVC-Fatal

Dispatch Text:

Update: The driver of the pickup truck, 57-year-old Anchorage resident Leonard Weimer Jr., and his sole passenger, 56-year-old Anchorage resident Kelly Brown, were declared deceased at the scene.

On November 6, 2024, at 5:54 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a vehicle collision near mile 38 of the Seward Highway just north of the Seward/Sterling Highway interchange. A preliminary investigation revealed that a Chevrolet pickup truck driving northbound lost control and entered the southbound lane colliding head-on with a motorcoach. The male driver of the pickup truck and female passenger were declared deceased at the scene. The male driver of the motorcoach sustained minor injuries and declined EMS assistance. The bodies have been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office in Anchorage. Attempts to notify next of kin are being conducted. Black ice conditions were observed in this area of the Seward Highway. The Seward Highway was completely closed for approximately 3 hours.

Posted on 11/7/2024 10:49:48 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: A Detachment