AK24113639

Location: Mile 180 Parks Hwy
Type: MVC, DWLR, No Insurance, and Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 11/06/2024 at 1846 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a 911 report of a MVC vs. moose near Mile 180 Parks Highway, south of Cantwell.  Upon arrival the occupants of the vehicle were no longer on scene, and they were later contacted at a gas station in Cantwell.  Investigation determined the driver, Dillon Miller, age 30 from Fairbanks was driving with a suspended license and did not have insurance.  Due to previous convictions of DWLR/S Miller was issued misdemeanor summons for DWLR/S/C and No Motor Vehicle Liability Insurance.  The passenger was identified as Cynthia Itta, age 22 from Fairbanks.  Itta was arrested on an outstanding $250 misdemeanor warrant for Fail to Appear on the initial charge of DUI.  Itta was remanded to FCC on her warrant.  The moose was salvaged by a charity.

Posted on 11/7/2024 1:18:11 AM by DPS\dwbozman