AK24113811

Location: Meadow Lakes
Type: Warrant Arrest/DWLS/PTRP

Dispatch Text:

On 11/07/2024 at approximately 1125 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team attempted a traffic stop on a blue GMC Sierra near mile 50 of the Parks Highway for an equipment violation. The GMC attempted to elude but immediately wrecked into the ditch. The driver was identified as Joseph Dennis, age 39 of Wasilla. Investigation revealed Dennis to have a suspended driver's license with multiple previous convictions of driving while suspended within the previous 10 years. Additionally, Dennis was on Probation and had an arrest warrant. Dennis was arrested and remanded to MAT-SU Pretrial on Driving While License Suspended, a Probation Violation, and his arrest warrant.

Posted on 11/11/2024 9:42:00 AM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol