AK24113995

Location: Nome
Type: Disorderly Conduct

Dispatch Text:

On November 7, 2024, at about 1700 hours AST responded to the Alaska Airlines terminal in Nome to assist Nome Volunteer Ambulance personnel and AK Airlines personnel with an intoxicated passenger on flight 155. Samantha M. Ozenna (37 yoa of Little Diomede) was laying on the floorboards in the premium seating section, intoxicated and refusing to cooperate. Flight attendants reported Ozenna got up from her seat about 30 minutes before landing in Nome. She was intoxicated, and she approached the main exit in the front galley. Flight attendants directed her to take her seat. Ozenna stumbled and fell backwards before taking her seat. She was not seriously injured. Ozenna was uncooperative with flight attendants. They had to stay near her to prevent her from disrupting the flight as pilots landed the plane. While emergency medical personnel were working to get Ozenna off the aircraft, she punched one of the EMTs on the side of the head. Nome Ambulance Service transported Ozenna to NSRH. Ozenna is charged with Disorderly Conduct (by summons) in lieu of referring this case to the FBI. 

Posted on 11/8/2024 5:20:01 PM by DPS\bjwassmann

Posting Section: C Detachment