AK24114112

Location: Tuluksak
Type: Shooting Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On November 8, 2024, at 5:18 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that multiple people were intoxicated and discharging firearms in the community of Tuluksak and that the gunfire had struck at least one individual. The Alaska State Troopers responded on a chartered aircraft and began investigating the report. A preliminary investigation determined that 28-year-old Tuluksak resident Peter Napoka had shot at least one person and fired at others. The adult male that was shot in the foot sustained non-life-threatening injuries. Troopers began to set up a perimeter at a residence where Peter Napoka was inside.  Napoka exited the residence and fled on foot, armed with a rifle, as AST set the perimeter. Eventually, Napoka surrendered to Troopers and was remanded on multiple charges of Attempted Murder, Assault, and Misconduct Involving a Weapon. Additional charges may be filed as the investigation continues.

Posted on 11/8/2024 3:33:19 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment