AK24114362

Location: Seward
Type: MIW 2, MICS 4, Promoting Contraband 1, Tampering

Dispatch Text:

On 11/08/2024 at about 1602 hours, Seward AST received a promoting contraband complainant from Spring Creek Correctional Center (SCCC). The investigation revealed that Whitney Lamont, 19 YOA of Anchorage, smuggled suboxone into SCCC. Whitney delivered the suboxone to Robert Dundas, 19 YOA of SCCC. Robert swallowed the suboxone before being detained by correctional officers. Whitney was placed under arrest for misconduct involving controlled substances (MICS) in the 4th degree and promoting contraband in the 1st degree. Whitney was transported to Wildwood Pretrial where she was remanded on the aforementioned charges without bail. Seward AST is requesting several summonses for Robert including MICS in the 4th degree, promoting contraband in the 1st degree, and tampering with physical evidence.

On 11/09/2024, Seward AST executed multiple search warrants, including a search warrant on Whitney’s vehicle. The search of the vehicle revealed a concealable handgun in Whitney’s purse. Seward AST filed an additional charge for misconduct involving weapons (MIW) in the 2nd degree. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 11/10/2024 7:41:18 PM by DPS\jlyavorsky

Posting Section: A Detachment