AK24114383

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Overdose Death

Dispatch Text:

On November 12, 2024, at around 12:30 pm, the Fairbanks Areawide Narcotics Team (FANT) responded to a report of an overdose at the Comfort Inn. Scene investigation revealed a man had died after an apparent overdose. Further investigation revealed that 36-year-old Latasha Seawood of Anchorage was staying in the hotel with the man and had left prior to FANT's arrival. 

On November 13, 2024, at 6:30 am, Fairbanks patrol and the Criminal Suppression Unit contacted Seawood at a hotel where she was staying. Seawood was arrested for a bench warrant for absconding, MICS 2 x2, MICS 3 x2, MIW 2, MIW 3, Tampering w/ evidence, theft 2, and providing false information. While searching the two hotel rooms, troopers located over 500 fentanyl pills, fentanyl powder, heroin, cocaine, methamphetamine, a pistol, approximately $2000 cash, and a scale. 

The body was sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for an autopsy. Next of kin notifications are ongoing. This incident is still under investigation.  

The Fairbanks Areawide Narcotics Team Statewide Drug Enforcement Unit is made up of members from the Alaska State Troopers, Drug Enforcement Administration, Fairbanks Police Department, Fairbanks Airport PD, North Pole Police Department, North Slope Borough PD, and the Federal Bureau of Investigations.

Posted on 11/16/2024 12:41:12 PM by DPS\jsdougherty