AK24114607

Location: SALCHA
Type: MVC, HIT AND RUN

Dispatch Text:

On 11-9-24, Delta Junction AST responded to a MVC involving a Black Gold Truck and a passenger vehicle near milepost 320 of the Richardson Hwy. While AST was responding, the passenger vehicle fled the scene. The crash took place near Orchid drive and Black Gold dash cam showed a white ford pickup with a snowplow slowly pull out in front of the semi. The Black Gold semi received minor damage and was driven away from the scene. A level 2 CMV inspection was performed on the Black Gold semi and the truck passed. 

If anyone has information about the suspect or the suspect vehicle please contact AST. The vehicle will likely have damage to the front passenger side of the vehicle as the Black Gold semi attempted to avoid the vehicle but was unable too. The suspect potentially has the first name of Jake. 

Posted on 11/9/2024 6:30:55 PM by DPS\cihudson