AK24114695

Location: Gambell
Type: Assault 4, Resisting Arrest, Probation Violation

Dispatch Text:

On November 10, 2024, Deanna Aningayou (20 yoa of Gambell) was arrested for assault in the 4th degree, resisting arrest and violating her probation.  Gambell VPOs responded to a disturbance at a house in Gambell during the early morning hours. They found Aningayou intoxicated and belligerent. VPOs detained her and tried to take her into custody as she fought with them. During the struggle she kicked one of the VPOs on his shoulder, causing minor injury. Aningayou was on probation from a 2023 assault conviction with conditions prohibiting her from consuming alcohol and to obey all laws.  AST transported Aningayou to AMCC.

Posted on 11/10/2024 11:50:36 AM by DPS\bjwassmann

Posting Section: C Detachment