AK24114697

Location: Kodiak - White Sands Beach
Type: Explosion Investigation

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 6:00 pm: The Alaska State Troopers have arrested the juvenile who placed the fuel drum in the fire. The juvenile was remanded to Division of Juvenile Justice custody. 

This incident is still being actively investigated. Anyone who attended the party or has first-hand information and has not spoken with law enforcement is asked to contact the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 486-4121. 

ORIGINAL: On November 10, 2024, at 1:14 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a juvenile party at White Sands Beach in Kodiak. It is believed that approximately 20-40 teenagers were at the party. One of the juveniles at the party reportedly placed a 55-gallon drum of fuel in a fire at the part, causing a large explosion. Eight juveniles at the party sustained injuries due to the explosion, including five who were medevaced to Anchorage area hospitals with moderate injuries. The investigation remains active and ongoing.

Posted on 11/10/2024 3:13:48 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment