AK24114888

Location: Wasilla
Type: Vehicle Theft

Dispatch Text:

On 11/10/2024 at approximately 2039 hours, AST received a report of a vehicle theft from the Knik Kountry Liquors in Wasilla.  The vehicle owner reported that their 2004 Chevrolet Tahoe was stolen from the parking lot.  Ultimately, the vehicle was initially unable to be located.  Shortly after, AST located the vehicle on Seldon Road and attempted to conduct a traffic stop where the vehicle failed to yield, and a pursuit ensued.  The pursuit ended after the vehicle went off the roadway and the driver was taken into custody.  Further investigation revealed the driver was not the suspect in the original vehicle theft.  The driver was arrested and remanded to MSPT and was charged with unrelated crimes to the original vehicle theft.  Investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 11/11/2024 5:21:42 AM by DPS\swcorino