AK24114899

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fail to Stop/Theft 2/MIW 3/ Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 11/10/2024 at approximately 2151 hours, Alaska State Troopers attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a recently reported stolen Suburban on Lucille Street near Luther Ave, Wasilla. The vehicle failed to yield and drove recklessly through neighborhoods, crashing into two parked vehicles at a private residence. Troopers lost sight of the vehicle, locating it unoccupied near Sands Dr. and Balboa Dr. in the ditch. While searching for the occupant, a male approached AST advising they saw someone running through the woods. Investigation revealed this to be the driver and sole occupant who identified himself as Dante Koso age 21 of Anchorage. Koso was also found to have an outstanding warrant for his arrest for Failure to Comply with Probation Conditions on the original charge of MICS 3rd in the amount of $2,500 Cash Performance, plus court approved conditions of release. Koso was remanded at Matsu Pretrial where he was held without bail on charges of Failure to Stop at Direction of Peace Officer 1st, Theft 2nd, Misconduct Involving Weapon 3rd, Reckless Driving, and his warrant.

Posted on 11/11/2024 5:09:05 AM by DPS\sanorman