AK24115502

Location: Palmer
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On November 12, 2024, at 9:42 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that an adult male was located deceased in a pickup truck at Government Peak Recreation Area. Troopers responded and located 49-year-old Wasilla resident Michael Farr deceased in his pickup truck from a suspected self-inflicted gunshot wound. Farr’s next of kin have been notified, and his body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy.

Posted on 11/13/2024 4:27:05 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel