AK24115522

Location: Soldotna
Type: Warrant arrest, flee/elude, reckless driving, and multiple traffic violations

Dispatch Text:

CFS 4986 – On 11/12/2024 at approximately 2330 hours, AST Soldotna conducted a traffic stop in the 106 mile of the Sterling Highway for a traffic violation.  During the contact, the white male driver fled the scene in the vehicle at a high rate of speed.  AST pursued the vehicle northbound into Soldotna where additional AST and Soldotna PD units successfully used tire deflation devices on the fleeing vehicle.  The pursuit ended as the suspect slid into a ditch and fled on foot into the woods on Skyline Drive where he was safely taken into custody.  Anchor Point resident, 57-year-old, Richard A. Strassburg was arrested and remanded at the Wildwood Pretrial facility on two outstanding warrants for failure to appear and new charges of fleeing/elude in the 1st, reckless driving, violating conditions of release, failure to transfer title/registration, driving while license suspended, no vehicle liability insurance, and improper use of registration.

Posted on 11/13/2024 6:10:17 AM by DPS\jmcouturier

Posting Section: A Detachment