AK24115543

Location: Emmonak
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On November 13, 2024 at 4:21 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that 31-year-old Emmonak resident Lucas Agathluk had been stabbed at a residence in Emmonak. Agathluk was taken to the Emmonak clinic where he died from his injuries. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation responded and assumed case responsibility. A preliminary investigation determined that Agathluk was stabbed as he attempted to force entry into an adult male’s residence. It is believed that the adult male stabbed Agathluk due to his actions. After consulting with the District Attorney’s Office, it was determined that based on the evidence that this is an instance of self defense and charges have not been filed against the adult man. Agathluk’s next of kin have been notified and his body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. The investigation continues.

Posted on 11/13/2024 6:31:03 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation