AK24115595

Location: Gambell
Type: Assault 3, Unlawful Contact

Dispatch Text:

On November 16, 2024, Roger Oozevaseuk (41 yoa of Gambell) pursuant to an arrest warrant obtained by AST.  Oozevaseuk assaulted a 35-year-old woman/household member by punching her in the face repeatedly. Injuries suffered by the victim required medical attention at the clinic.  Oozevaseuk was on conditions of probation not to have contact with the victim. He is charged with Assault in the 3rd degree and Unlawful Contact in the 1st degree.  AST remanded Oozevaseuk to AMCC. 

Posted on 11/18/2024 8:32:04 AM by DPS\bjwassmann

Posting Section: C Detachment