AK24115838

Location: Delta Junction
Type: MVC/Hit and Run

Dispatch Text:

On 11/13/2024 at approximately 1456 hours, the Alaska State Troopers in Delta Junction were notified of a motor vehicle collision near mile post 223 of the Richardson Hwy, where a semi-truck attempted to pass another vehicle and struck there snowmachine trailer.  The semi-truck continued traveling northbound, failing to stop to provide required information.  The semi-truck is believed to be a Peterbilt, white and blue in color. Investigation continues.      

Posted on 11/13/2024 9:23:34 PM by DPS\rjmerritt