AK24115893

Location: Delta Junction
Type: SAR/Welfare Check

Dispatch Text:

On 11/13/2024 at approximately 1732 hours, the Alaska State Troopers in Delta Junction were notified of a 58-year-old female and her 2-year-old grandson that had become separated from there party while hiking at Castner Glacier, near mile post 217 of the Richardson Hwy. Conditions had become dark, and visibility was low due to blowing snow.  SAR resources including AST, Fort Greely Fire and Rescue, Deltana Fire, and PAWS were notified and in the process of responding.  At 1835 hours, AST was notified that both subjects had been located and were safe and uninjured.     

Posted on 11/13/2024 8:15:25 PM by DPS\rjmerritt