AK24116301

Location: Seward
Type: Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances, Tampering w/ Physical Evidence, Promoting Contraband

Dispatch Text:

On 11/14/2024, at approximately 2037 hours, Seward AST patrol conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle on Herman Leirer Rd. During the stop, a passenger, identified as Matthew Fulton, age 39 of Seward, utilized the nearby brush to go to the bathroom. While doing so, AST observed Fulton manipulate his clothing in a manner inconsistent with his declared activity. AST was able to search the area and locate discarded controlled substances and paraphernalia. Fulton was later contacted at a nearby residence on Salmon Creek Rd and was arrested for Tampering with Physical Evidence and MICS4. Further investigation revealed nearby person, Deanne Moore, age 49 of Seward, was in proximity of controlled substances and claimed ownership of such. Moore was placed under arrest for MICS5 and transported to Wildwood Pre-Trial Facility. Fulton was remanded to Spring Creek Correctional Center where further controlled substances were located concealed on his person. Additional charges of MICS 4, Promoting Contraband 1, and violating conditions of release were added to his remand where he was held without bail.

Posted on 11/15/2024 3:06:53 AM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment