AK24116369

Location: Wasilla
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 5/1/25:  On April 30, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers arrested 45-year-old Wasilla resident Sean Mobley on charges of Murder in the Second Degree, Manslaughter, and Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance in the First Degree. A thorough investigation by the Alaska Bureau of Investigation determined that Mobley provided fentanyl to Toennis before he abandoned her on a Wasilla trail as she was experiencing an overdose. She ultimately died as a result of the overdose from the fentanyl that Mobley provided her. Mobley has been remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial facility. The case is being prosecuted by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions within the Alaska Department of Law. 

UPDATE 11/19: The Alaska Bureau of Investigation continues to thoroughly investigate the suspicious death of Alena Toennis in Wasilla. During the autopsy, it was determined that there were no traumatic injuries to Alena present. Troopers have spoken with everyone who is involved, including the person who was last seen with her. The Alaska State Troopers believe that this is an isolated incident and not random. Investigators are not requesting any assistance from the public at this time and are awaiting forensic and toxicology results that will be crucial to charging determinations. We appreciate all of the information that Alaskans have reported and will provide additional information once it becomes available.

UPDATE 11/18: The deceased female has been positively identified as: 16-year-old Wasilla resident Alena Toennis. The death is being actively investigated as a suspicious death. Next of kin have been notified.

ORIGINAL: On November 15, 2024, at 7:21 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that a female was located deceased on a powerline trail in Wasilla. Evidence at the scene suggests that her death may be suspicious, and the Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility. Due to the ongoing criminal investigation, the name of the deceased is not being released at this time. Her body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office, and her next of kin have been notified.

Posted on 11/17/2024 12:29:08 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation