AK24116492

Location: Salcha
Type: MVC

Dispatch Text:

On November 15, 2024, at 8:43 am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a commercial vehicle that had slid off of the Richardson Highway at milepost 302. Alaska State Troopers and Salcha Fire and Rescue responded to the scene. There were no other vehicles involved in the incident. Troopers closed the highway for approximately one hour while the truck was recovered from the ditch and the highway has since been reopened. At this time no citations have been issued and the investigation is ongoing. 

Posted on 11/15/2024 2:59:41 PM by DPS\jsdougherty