AK24116503

Location: Sitka
Type: Fail to Salvage DLP Bear

Dispatch Text:

On 11/15/24, Chance Allen, age 37, of Sitka, reported taking a female brown bear in defense of life and property (DLP) near Salisbury Sound on 11/13/24.  Investigation revealed the take of the bear was legitimate under DLP regulations, however, Allen had failed to salvage the bear hide and skull as required.  Allen was cited for failing to immediately salvage a DLP taken bear.  An arraignment is set in the district court at Sitka.

Posted on 11/24/2024 9:01:48 AM by DPS\tbhall

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers