AK24116611

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On November 21, 2024, the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit was conducting a patrol of the Old Steese Hwy/College Rd. area. At approximately 1610 hours, CSU Troopers spotted Jarrett Tritt in the area of the Bentley Mall. Tritt had an outstanding $2500 felony arrest warrant for Theft 2nd Degree (4FA-24-02205CR). Troopers were also aware that Tritt was suspect in multiple theft incidents throughout the Fairbanks community in recent weeks that had resulted in a felony indictment for Theft 2nd Degree that same day.

CSU Troopers attempted to contact Tritt, at which point he fled on foot through the parking lot of the Bentley Mall. CSU Troopers gave chase and ultimately apprehended Tritt. Tritt was taken into custody without further incident and transported to the Fairbanks Correctional Center. 

Posted on 11/22/2024 7:52:34 AM by DPS\tjnorris