AK24116703

Location: Napaskiak
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On November 15, 2024, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a missing person. Two men were traveling by ATV from Bethel to Napaskiak. One of the men stated that the other man got ahead of him on the trail. Around 15 minutes later the first man followed the ATV tracks to an open hole in the ice and could see an ATV under water in the middle of the river. At this time the other man has not been located. Search teams from Bethel began searching once there was enough daylight. The investigation into this incident is ongoing.

Posted on 11/16/2024 12:20:49 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment