AK24116768

Location: Selewik
Type: Structure Fire

Dispatch Text:

Update: At 11:50 am, human remains were located inside the debris of the burned residence. The State Fire Marshall responded and the remains were recovered. The State Medical Examiner was notified and the remains were sent for autopsy and positive identification. The cause of the fire is still under investigation.

Original: On November 16, 2024, at 6:05 am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a structure fire in the village of Selawik. The report stated that a residence was fully involved and it was unknown if persons were inside or had exited. Further investigation revealed Lester Hingsbergen, 35 of Selewik, was unaccounted for. Multiple other people inside the residence had escaped. A local search to locate Lester is underway. The State Fire Marshall was notified and is responding.  The cause of the fire is still under investigation. 

Posted on 11/16/2024 1:29:04 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment