AK24116811

Location: Wasilla
Type: Agency Assist - Pursuit

Dispatch Text:

On 11/16/24 at approximately 1130 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a stolen vehicle, 1999 GMC Sierra, off Fireweed Road in Wasilla. AST and WPD located the vehicle within minutes of the report. LEO attempted to conduct a traffic stop on the vehicle on the Parks Highway near Main Street. The vehicle failed to yield to LEO, and a pursuit ensued. The vehicle traveled north on the Parks Highway at high rates of speed. During the pursuit, the vehicle avoided spike stripes multiple times, drove in the center median near mile 51 of the Parks Highway, drove in the opposite lane of travel, collided with an LEO vehicle, and collided with an uninvolved citizen's vehicle. The vehicle drove into Big Lake, turned around, and continued towards Wasilla. Ultimately, LEO successfully utilized tire stop sticks deflating the driver’s side tires. The vehicle crashed into the woods at the end of Shampine Lane in Wasilla, and the driver, Janey Lanz age 33 of Wasilla, fled into the woods. After a brief foot chase, Lanz was taken into custody. Lanz was arrested for Vehicle Theft 1, Assault III x2, Failure to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer I, and Criminal Mischief. Further investigation revealed Lanz had multiple warrants for her arrest. Lanz was transported to MSPT for remand. WPD assumed case responsibility. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 11/17/2024 9:27:03 AM by DPS\makessler