AK24116977

Location: Ketchikan
Type: MVC-Injury

Dispatch Text:

On 11/17/2024 at about 0044 hours, the Alaska State Troopers arrived on scene to a single vehicle motor vehicle collision at mile 7 of the North Tongass Highway.  Investigation revealed that Theodore Galletes, age 26 of Juneau was operating a 2012 Chevrolet pick-up truck southbound on the North Tongass Highway when for unknown reason Galletes loss control of the vehicle he was operating and traveled across the centerline, into the opposite lane of travel and into the ditch area. The vehicle appeared to be totaled.  Gallestes was transported to the Emergency Room by North Tongass Volunteer Fire Department for reported minor injuries. (NTVFD)   Case is under investigation. Alcohol is believed to be a factor. 

Posted on 11/17/2024 5:53:58 AM by DPS\jpbeaudoin

Posting Section: A Detachment